11 CIR 155 (1991)
[…] The sergeant, Leon Woehrer, works a shift from 8:00 P.M. to 4:00 A.M. Sergeant Woehrer says that he is in charge of the sheriff's office during his shift, and the job description (Exhibit 18) says he will be "supervising three to six patrol officers on an assigned shift; giving instructions in person and by radio; ..."

Section 48-816(3)(a), R.R.S. 1943, provides as follows:

[A] supervisor shall not be included in a single bargaining unit with any other employee who is not a supervisor.

Section 48-801(9), R.R.S. 1943, defines supervisor as:

[A]ny employee having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment.

Sergeant Woehrer appears to have some of the authority delineated in this definition. The question, however, is whether his exercise of this authority is of a routine or clerical nature, or whether it requires the use of independent judgment. We find that the Sergeant does exercise sufficient independent judgment in some of his supervisory functions to be considered a supervisor under the afore-described definition.