11 CIR 155 (1991)
[…] There is one sergeant, four deputies, and five part-time deputies on the road patrol for the Saunders County Sheriff's Office. This group of five full-time employees and five part-time employees provides 24-hour per day, 7-day-per-week police coverage for Saunders County. The sergeant, Leon Woehrer, works a shift from 8:00 P.M. to 4:00 A.M. Sergeant Woehrer says that he is in charge of the sheriff's office during his shift, and the job description (Exhibit 18) says he will be "supervising three to six patrol officers on an assigned shift; giving instructions in person and by radio; ..."

Section 48-816(3)(a), R.R.S. 1943, provides as follows:

[A] supervisor shall not be included in a single bargaining unit with any other employee who is not a supervisor.

Section 48-801(9), R.R.S. 1943, defines supervisor as: