10 CIR 10 (1988)
[…] The issue

identified at pretrial was whether wages should be set for these

bargaining unit positions, not that they should be excluded from

the bargaining unit as now requested in the Respondent's

post-trial brief. As in Educational Service Unit No. l Educ.

Ass'n, we again rule that the proper procedure for excluding

bargaining unit positions is to file a petition under Rule l2.

These positions were in the unit during the year and at the time

the petition was filed and in following with Rodeo, 9

CIR 118 (1987), they are included in any Section 48-818 wage

determination.

DETERMINATION OF WAGES

In determining an appropriate wage in any given case,

the Commission ". . . shall establish rates of pay and conditions

of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rate

paid and the conditions of employment maintained for the same or

similar work of workers exhibiting like skills under the same or

similar working conditions. . ." Section 48-818 R.R.S. (Supp.

1987). In order to follow the mandate of Section 48-818, the

Commission must be presented with competent evidence describing

the rates of pay, conditions of employment, nature of the job and

skills required to perform the named job and other data required