10 CIR 101 (1989)
[…] 5) In the event the Commission determines an array composed solely of Nebraska employments to be appropriate, the Commission shall not reduce compensation paid to faculty below that currently paid, including any increase approved by the board prior to the date of this hearing.

The Commission was informed at the hearing that the Respondent, on the eve of trial, approved and was implementing a four percent raise for all faculty members, retroactive to the beginning of the school year presently in dispute.

STATUTE

The controlling statute is Neb. Rev. Stat. Section 48-818 (Supp. 1987) which provides in pertinent part:

The findings and order or orders may establish or alter the scale of wages, hours of labor, or conditions of employment, or any one or more of the same. In making such findings and order or orders, the Commission of Industrial Relations shall establish rates of pay and conditions of employment which are comparable to the prevalent wage rates paid and conditions of employment maintained for the same or similar work of workers exhibiting like or similar skills under same or similar working conditions. In establishing wage rates the commission shall take into consideration the overall compensation presently received by the employees, having regard not only to wages for time actually worked but also to wages for time not worked, including vacations, holidays, and other excused time, and all benefits received, including insurance and pensions, and the continuity and stability of employment enjoyed by the employees.

ARRAY

The sole issue before the Commission is the composition of the array and the prevalent wage to be set based on the array.