NOT DESIGNATED FOR PERMANENT PUBLICATION
[…] Section 48-801(9) provides that a supervisor is any employee having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment.

      The language in § 48-816(3)(a) excludes "supervisors" from being in a single bargaining unit with any other employee who is not a supervisor unless otherwise provided. This language in § 48-816(3)(a) "unequivocally declares that except as otherwise provided, a supervisor shall not be included in a single bargaining unit with any other employee who is not a supervisor." PLPSO v. Papillion/LaVista School Dist., 252 Neb. 308, 312, 562 N.W.2d 335, 338 (1997).