NOT DESIGNATED FOR PERMANENT PUBLICATION
[…] Law Enforcement, which unit is composed of employees holding powers of arrest, including Nebraska State Patrol officers and sergeants, conservation officers, fire marshal personnel, and similar classes. Sergeants, investigators, and patrol officers employed by the Nebraska State Patrol as authorized in section 81-2004 shall be presumed to have a community of interest with each other and shall be included in this bargaining unit notwithstanding any other provision of law which may allow for the contrary.

      Under the current version of § 81-1373(1)(g), conservation officer supervisors are not specifically mentioned. The precise and unambiguous language of § 81-1373(1)(g) provides that "[s]ergeants, investigators, and patrol officers employed by the Nebraska State Patrol," who shall be presumed to have a community of interest with each other, shall be included in the same bargaining unit notwithstanding any provision of the law to the contrary.