NOT DESIGNATED FOR PERMANENT PUBLICATION
[…] Consequently, the evidence fails to show an expectation of a raise which was withheld, and we hold that IAFF Local 831 v. City of No. Platte, 215 Neb. 89, 337 N.W.2d 716 (1983), puts into the law this element of "expectancy denied," which is unproved here.

      The analytical touchstone with respect to the Union 's claim that its member did not get a pay raise is maintenance of the status quo. While this concept runs throughout labor relations cases in virtually all jurisdictions, it is codified in Nebraska in § 48-811 with the language, "and the employment status of such employee shall not be altered in any way pending disposition of the petition by the commission." See Nebraska Pub. Emp. v. Otoe Cty., 257 Neb. 50, 71, 595 N.W.2d 237, 255 (1999) (citing § 48-811, court held that employer county "was statutorily barred from altering the status quo regarding employee status"). See, also,Transport Workers v.