NOT DESIGNATED FOR PERMANENT PUBLICATION
[…] We note that the CIR could order wages "frozen." See, § 48-816; Transport Workers, supra. The City did what the CIR could do in order to protect the "status" of the employees during bargaining. See § 48-816. Under our standard of review, we need only decide whether there is substantial evidence to support that there was no adverse action and the status quo was maintained. We so find.

      Failure to Bargain.

      One of the prohibited practices in § 48-824 is for an employer to "[r]efuse to negotiate collectively with representatives of collective-bargaining agents as required by the Industrial Relations Act." Immediately before the hearing in this matter, the Union amended its petition to allege a failure to bargain claim.

      The Union asserts that under §§ 48-824 and 48-816, there is a clear obligation to bargain over wages and the terms and conditions of employment.