286 Neb. 755
[…] On cross-appeal, the District assigns that the CIR erred in failing to rule that (1) the terms of the CBA's clearly and unambiguously granted the District the right to unilaterally modify section 4.21, (2) the District has an established past practice of modifying section 4.21 during the term of the CBA's, and (3) the District's established practice of modifying section 4.21 formed an implied contract term.

V. ANALYSIS

1. Prohibited Practice

(a) Background

         Local 226' s appeal raises one fundamental question: whether the District committed a prohibited practice under § 48-824(1) by changing section 4.21, and thereby adopting a new vacation accrual policy, without negotiating with Local 226. Section 48-824(1) provided that "[i]t is a prohibited practice for any employer, employee, employee organization, or collective-bargaining agent to refuse to negotiate in good faith with respect to mandatory topics of bargaining."

         The IRA requires parties to negotiate only mandatory subjects of bargaining. Scottsbluff Police Off. Assn. v. City of Scottsbluff, 282 Neb. 676, 805 N.W.2d 320 (2011).