STATE OF NEBRASKA, APPELLANT
[…] As noted above, we are limited in our review. See Hyannis Ed. Assn., supra. There is no evidence that the CIR acted with­out or in excess of its powers in giving deference to the Special Master's decision or that the CIR's order was procured by fraud or is contrary to law. Accordingly, we consider whether the facts found by the CIR support its order and whether the order is supported by a preponderance of the competent evi­dence on the record considered as a whole.

Section 81-1377(4) of the Bargaining Act states that "[a]ll contracts involving state employees and negotiated pursuant to the Industrial Relations Act or the ... Bargaining Act shall cover a two-year period coinciding with the biennial state budget . . . ." Other sections of the Bargaining Act make it clear that the Legislature crafted the Bargaining Act in order to have a known amount to include in the biennial budget. See §§ 81-1377(1), 81-1383(4) and (5), 81-1384(1), and 81-1385(2).