STATE OF NEBRASKA, APPELLANT
[…] Bargaining must begin on or before the second Wednesday in September of the year preceding the beginning of the contract period. § 81-1379. No later than January 10, the parties "shall reduce to writing and sign all agreed-upon issues and exchange final offers on each unresolved issue. Final offers may not be amended or modified without the concurrence of the other party." § 81-1382(1). "No later than January 15, the parties . . . shall submit all unre­solved issues that resulted in impasse to the Special Master." § 81-1382(2).

The State argues that adherence to the January 10 deadline is mandatory. It points to State Code Agencies Ed. Assn. v. State, 231 Neb. 23, 434 N.W.2d 684 (1989), in support of its claim that the deadline is absolute and, thus, that the Special Master lacked jurisdiction.