South Sioux City Education Association, an
[…] The CR reasoned that pursuant to this court's decision in Transport Workers of America, supra, once a collective bargaining agreement had been reached and a subsequent breach of that agreement was alleged, the parties were required to litigate their disputes concerning alleged breaches of collective bargaining agreements in a court of general jurisdiction. Therefore, an action for breach of contract must be brought in a court of general jurisdiction.

Subsequently, the Legislature passed § 48-824, which states in relevant part:

(1)               It is a prohibited practice for any employer, employee, employee organization, or collective-bargaining agent to refuse to negotiate in good faith with respect to mandatory topics of bargaining.

(2)               It is a prohibited practice for any employer or the employer's negotiator to:

 

(a) Interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of rights granted by the Industrial Relations Act;

       . . . .

        (f) Deny the rights accompanying certification or recognition granted by         the Industrial Relations Act[.]

 

Both Transport Workers of America v. Transit Auth. of City of Omaha, 205 Neb. 26, 286 N.W.2d 102 (1979), and Central Nebraska Education Association v. Central Technical Community College Area, 6 C.I.R. 237 (1982), predated the adoption in 1995 of § 48-824. In Ewing Educ. Ass'n v. Holt Co.