MID-PLAINS EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, AN UNINCORPORATED
[…] Article XV, section 13, of the Nebraska Constitution, provides:  "No person shall be denied employment because of membership in or affiliation with *** a labor organization ***."  Section 48-837, R.S. Supp., 1969, provides:  "Public employees shall have the right to form, join and participate in *** any employee organization of their own choosing ***."  Section 48-811, R.S. Supp., 1969, provides:  "No adverse action by threat or harassment shall be taken against any employee because of any petition filing by such employee ***."  These constitutional and statutory provisions do not interfere with an employer's ordinary powers over his