MID-PLAINS EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, AN UNINCORPORATED
[…] The college first contends that the Court of Industrial Relations lacked jurisdiction to issue the order of reinstatement because the petition was filed by the Association and not by the affected teachers.  Stripped of its rhetoric this is akin to a defendant arguing that the court had no jurisdiction over the plaintiff, an argument which the defendant clearly has no standing to make.

We are satisfied that the procedure in bringing this petition properly invoked the jurisdiction of the Court of Industrial Relations.  Section 48-837, R.S. Supp., 1969, provides in part:  "Public employees shall have the right to be represented by employee organizations to negotiate collectively with their public employers in the determination of their terms and conditions of employment, and the administration of grievances arising thereunder***."  Section 48-811, R.S. Supp., 1969, provides in part: "Any *** labor organization *** when any industrial dispute exists between parties as set forth in section 48-810, may file a petition with the Court of Industrial Relations invoking its jurisdiction ***."  These statutes make it quite