MID-PLAINS EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, AN UNINCORPORATED
[…] We are satisfied that the procedure in bringing this petition properly invoked the jurisdiction of the Court of Industrial Relations.  Section 48-837, R.S. Supp., 1969, provides in part:  "Public employees shall have the right to be represented by employee organizations to negotiate collectively with their public employers in the determination of their terms and conditions of employment, and the administration of grievances arising thereunder***."  Section 48-811, R.S. Supp., 1969, provides in part: "Any *** labor organization *** when any industrial dispute exists between parties as set forth in section 48-810, may file a petition with the Court of Industrial Relations invoking its jurisdiction ***."  These statutes make it quite apparent that in a dispute such as this, a labor organization may invoke the jurisdiction of the Court of Industrial Relations in behalf of its affected members.

Article XV, section 13, of the Nebraska Constitution, provides:  "No person shall be denied employment because of membership in or affiliation with *** a labor organization ***."  Section 48-837, R.S. Supp., 1969, provides:  "Public employees shall have the right to form, join and participate in *** any employee organization of their own choosing ***."  Section 48-811, R.S. Supp., 1969, provides:  "No adverse action by threat or harassment shall be taken against any employee because of any petition filing by such employee ***."  These constitutional and statutory provisions do not interfere with an employer's ordinary powers over his employees except to this extent:  If the employee can demonstrate that adverse action against him was motivated by a desire to discourage or retaliate for union membership or activity,